People v. Washington
[…] And if that comes out in just a casual conversation between her and the defendant, imagine what would happen under cross-examination.”

Defendant’s attorney did not object to the admission of the recorded statement into evidence. Defendant now argues that his attorney should have objected to Harris’s statement that “He had to die after 8 o’clock if y’all shot him at 8 o’clock” on the ground that it was inadmissible hearsay, and that his attorney’s failure to object or at least request a limiting instruction amounted to ineffective assistance of counsel.

Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a) defines hearsay as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” “Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” (Id., subd. (b).)