NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) If the circumstances reasonably justify the verdict, we cannot reverse merely because a contrary finding might also be reasonably deduced from the circumstances. (People v. Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755.) We will reverse only if it “clearly appear[s] that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the judgment].” (Ibid.)
Section 206 provides that the crime of torture is committed when “with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, [the perpetrator] inflicts great bodily injury... upon the person of another....” The crime has two elements: (1) the infliction of great bodily injury; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for revenge, extortion, persuasion, or any sadistic purpose.