NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We disagree. “Although under [Penal Code] section 777 the county in which a felony was committed is, in the absence of another statute, the locale designated as the place for trial, in California numerous statutes—applicable to particular crimes or in specified circumstances—long have authorized the trial of a criminal proceeding in a county other than the county in which the offense itself occurred.” (People v. Simon (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1082, 1094.) In the present case, Penal Code section 786, subdivision (a) (section 786(a)) authorized the trial of the carjacking charge in Solano County.
Section 786(a) states: “When property taken in one jurisdictional territory by burglary, carjacking, robbery, theft, or embezzlement has been brought into another, or when property is received in one jurisdictional territory with the knowledge that it has been stolen or embezzled, and the property was stolen or embezzled in another jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory, or any contiguous jurisdictional territory if the arrest is made within the contiguous territory, the prosecution secures on the record the defendant’s knowing, voluntary, and intelligent waiver of the right of vicinage, and the defendant is charged with one or more property crimes in the arresting territory.” (Italics added.)
The italicized language above applies squarely to the facts presented here and expressly authorized the trial of the carjacking charge in Solano County. Washington does not share our straightforward reading of this statute.