NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Tamble (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 815, 819-820 (Tamble).)
Tamble held that a defendant accused of committing burglary and theft in San Luis Obispo and of taking stolen property into Santa Barbara could properly be prosecuted for the burglary and theft in Santa Barbara County pursuant to section 786(a). (Tamble, supra, 5 Cal.App.4th at pp. 818-821.) In reaching this decision, the court rejected the defendant’s argument that section 786(a) required that he waive his right to vicinage. The court based its holding on a thorough analysis of the history and purpose of section 786(a) which we only briefly summarize here.
Before it was amended in 1990, section 786(a) stated: “When property taken in one jurisdictional territory by burglary, robbery, theft or embezzlement has been brought into another, or when property is received in one jurisdictional territory with the knowledge that it has been stolen or embezzled and such property was stolen or embezzled in another jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory.” (See Tamble, supra, 5 Cal.App.4th at p. 818.) The 1990 amendment added language which expanded the trial court’s venue for these property crimes into contiguous jurisdictions and the condition that the defendant waive the right of vicinage.