07-14-2020
[…] (People v. Washington, supra, C085505 at p. 2.)
On our own motion, we take judicial notice of our opinion in defendant's prior appeal, People v. Washington (Aug. 28, 2018, C085505) [nonpub. opn.], wherein we "vacated [defendant's sentence] and the matter [was] remanded for the limited purpose of resentencing," and affirmed the judgment in all other respects. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) ["The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in [Evidence Code] Section 452"], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of "any court of this state"].) --------
Defendant pled no contest to burglary (§ 459) and being a felon in possession of a firearm (§ 29800, subd. (a)(1)).