08-27-2018
[…] However, respondent has no objection to Washington filing a new, proper petition.
On November 4, 2014, the voters enacted Proposition 47. (People v. Page (2017) 3 Cal.5th 1175, 1181.) A person who has served a sentence for a felony that was reclassified under Proposition 47 may petition the trial court to redesignate the offense as a misdemeanor unless he or she is disqualified by certain other convictions. (§ 1170.18, subds. (a), (f), (i).) Proposition 47 added section 490.2, which states that "Notwithstanding Section 487 . . . , obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft . . . ." After Proposition 47, petty theft is punished as a misdemeanor. (§ 490.2, subd. (a).)