06-12-2018
[…] (Id. at p. 957; see also id. at pp. 959-960 ["a lie about one's past record may be offered by either a guilty or an innocent suspect. It indicates not that the truth about the instant case is damaging—it says absolutely nothing about the instant case—but only that the suspect fears the police will rush to judgment."].)
Evidence Code section 785 provides, "The credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by any party, including the party calling him." Evidence Code section 1202 provides in relevant part, "Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing."
We need not determine whether the photograph of Arnold holding a gun should have been excluded under Fritz because, assuming the trial court erred, it is not reasonably probable admission of the photograph affected the outcome of the trial. (People v.