People v. Washington
[…] Because we conclude evidence of the interview was properly admitted, we now turn to the 13 portions of the interview defendant specifically challenges.

Defendant initially contends the challenged statements were prejudicial because they were the product of leading questions by the detectives. Pursuant to Evidence Code section 764, "A 'leading question' is a question that suggests to the witness the answer that the examining party desires." (Evid. Code, § 764.) Evidence Code section 767, subdivision (a) provides leading questions "may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination" or "on cross-examination or recross-examination" except in "special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require."

Defendant's argument relies on the assumption that Pickett's interview with the detectives is akin to a witness testifying at trial.