People v. Washington
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). The proper application and interpretation of the legislative sentencing guidelines is a question of law that we review de novo. People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 156; 749 NW2d 257 (2008).

A trial court may assess 10 points under OV 9 when "[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death." MCL 777.39(1)(c). For purposes of scoring OV 9, the term "victim" includes "each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property." MCL 777.39(2)(a). An assessment of 10 points under OV 9 is appropriate when individuals were "present at the scene of the [offense] who were placed in danger of injury or loss of life." People v Sargent, 481 Mich 346, 350 n 2; 750 NW2d 161 (2008).