People v. Washington
[…] ¶ 15 Defendant now appeals that ruling, arguing that the court abused its discretion by denying his request for a fitness examination. The State responds that, where there was no bona fide doubt of defendant's fitness, the court properly denied defendant's request for an examination.

¶ 16 Due process bars the prosecution of an unfit defendant. People v. Brown, 236 Ill. 2d 175, 186 (2010). Section 104-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), provides that defendant is unfit to stand trial if, "because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2010). The issue of a defendant's fitness to stand trial may be raised by the defense, State, or court, and the trial court must order a fitness hearing if it concludes that a bona fide doubt of defendant's fitness is raised. 725 ILCS 5/104-11(a) (West 2010).