NO. 4-12-0561
[…] Williams, 303 Ill. App. 3d at 267, 707 N.E.2d at 731; 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(c) (West 2008). ¶ 15 On appeal, the trial court's decision on a petition to revoke probation will not be overturned unless the court's findings are against the manifest weight of the evidence. Williams, 303 Ill. App. 3d at 267, 707 N.E.2d at 731. "A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if a contrary result is clearly evident." People v. Clark, 313 Ill. App. 3d 957, 960, 731 N.E.2d 432, 435 (2000). ¶ 16 According to section 5-6-4(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(d) (West 2008)), a term of probation "shall not be revoked for failure to comply with conditions of a sentence or supervision, which imposes financial obligations upon the offender unless such failure is due to his willful refusal to pay." "Financial obligations" include the costs of an evaluation. Clark, 313 Ill. App. 3d at 962, 731 N.E.2d at 436. "Willful failure to pay means a voluntary, conscious and intentional failure." People v. Davis, 216 Ill. App. 3d 884, 888, 576 N.E.2d 510, 513 (1991).