March 1, 2001.
[…] As a starting point, inasmuch as "the order of protection * * * formed an integral part of the conviction and sentencing" (People v. Hernandez, 93 N.Y.2d 261, 267) and the duration of such order is expressly limited by statute (see, CPL 530.13), defendant's challenge to the duration of the order of protection is directed at an aspect of the underlying sentence. This issue is, therefore, preserved for review despite the plea bargain and the waiver of the right to appeal (see, People v. Seaberg, 74 N.Y.2d 1, 9).
Turning to the merits, CPL 530.13 (4) provides that in the case of a felony conviction, the duration of an order of protection "shall not exceed the greater of: (i) five years from the date of such conviction, or (ii) three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a determinate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed". In fixing the expiration date of the underlying order of protection, County Court apparently added the three-year period to the maximum term of the aggregate of the entire sentence imposed upon defendant.