People v. Warren
[…] See In re Jonathon C.B., 2011 IL 107750, ¶ 72 (reviewing courts presume the circuit court knows and follows the law unless the circumstances affirmatively indicate otherwise). But when Judge Chambers granted the "stay," he had just remarked that Warren's pro se filing appeared to be a postconviction petition. Under section 122-5 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2018)), "[t]he court may in its discretion make such order as to *** extending the time of filing any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases." Judge Chambers "stay" was likely him exercising his discretion under this section to provide Warren's counsel time to file an amended or supplemental petition.

¶ 52 Still, Warren cites to People v.