People v. Warren
[…] People v. Dalton, 2017 IL App (3d) 150213, ¶ 35. Additionally, because the two-year period to file a section 2-1401 petition is an affirmative defense that a responding party may forfeit by failing to raise or waive, the court cannot sua sponte dismiss a petition based on it being untimely. People v. Cathey, 2019 IL App (1st) 153118, ¶ 18. We review the circuit court's dismissal of a section 2-1401 petition without an evidentiary hearing de novo. Matthews, 2016 IL 118114, ¶ 9.

¶ 48 Before addressing the merits of Warren's contention concerning the alleged timeliness of his section 2-1401 petition, we note a couple other procedural issues with Warren's section 2-1401 petition and how it was resolved. First, there is no evidence Warren served his petition on the State, as required. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2022) ("All parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule."). In the absence of being properly served with the petition under Illinois Supreme Court Rules 105 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018) and 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985), the State can be provided with actual notice, which can occur through its presence in court. See People v.