People v. Warren
[…] Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General, Marixa Frias, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee

Jonathan Willett, Boulder, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellant

OPINION

DUNN, JUDGE

¶ 1 Decades ago, defendant, Maurice Peter Warren, pleaded guilty to first degree sexual assault, subjecting him to mandatory lifetime sex offender registration under the Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act (the Act). See § 16-22-113(3)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2023.

¶ 2 Many years later, Warren filed a petition to discontinue sex offender registration under section 16-22-113(2.5)(a), which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary," a registrant may file a petition to discontinue registration if the registrant "suffers from a severe physical or intellectual disability to the extent that" the person is "permanently incapacitated and does not present an unreasonable risk to public safety."

¶ 3 After the prosecution objected, the district court denied Warren's petition to discontinue registration without a hearing.