10-09-2012
[…] Defendant also contends that the abstract reflects penalty assessments, fees and surcharges associated with the child abuse prevention restitution fine that are not authorized by law.
A six-month concurrent term was imposed on the misdemeanor battery.
Because we agree with the first contention, we order the restitution fine and its corresponding assessments, fees and surcharges stricken.
DISCUSSION
The abstract of judgment indicates that, among the fines and fees imposed at sentencing was a $1,000 child abuse prevention restitution fine, imposed pursuant to section 294, subdivision (a), which states "[u]pon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 273a, . . . the court may . . . order the defendant to pay a restitution fine based on the defendant's ability to pay not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), upon a felony conviction . . . to be deposited in the Restitution Fund to be transferred to the county children's trust fund for the purposes of child abuse prevention." (Italics added.) Attendant to this fine, the abstract indicates that the trial court also imposed the following: a $200 court surcharge (Pen. Code, § 1465.7, subd. (a)), a $500 state court construction fund penalty (Gov. Code, § 70372, subd. (a)), a $1,000 state penalty assessment (Pen.