Docket No. 21127.
[…] Before reaching those issues, however, something must be said regarding the people's contention that the Federal eavesdropping statute has preempted the field, thus causing the state statute to be ineffective. We find this contention untenable. The state statute is more stringent than the Federal statute since it contains no "aggrieved person" limitation. The state statute does not produce a result inconsistent with the objective of the Federal statute, Burbank v Lockheed Air Terminal, Inc., 411 U.S. 624; 93 S Ct 1854; 36 L Ed 2d 547 (1973). We find both statutes applicable.
MCLA 750.539c; MSA 28.807(3) provides:
"Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who willfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony".
MCLA 750.539e; MSA 28.807(5) provides:
"Any person who uses or divulges any information which he knows or reasonably should know was obtained in violation of sections 539b, 539c or 539d is guilty of a felony".