Index No. 802747/2021
[…] When the English Crown sentenced Sir Walter Raleigh to death for treason without allowing him to cross-examine the key witness against him, Lord Cobham, it sparked a public outcry. See Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 44, 50 (2004). The controversy culminated in English law developing a right to confront witnesses. Id. at 44. Almost two centuries later, the American Founders enshrined that right in the Confrontation, Clause of the Sixth Amendment. Drafters of the New York Constitution applied the right of confrontation to both civil and criminal cases. NY Const, art I, § 6. "In any trial in any court whatever the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel as in civil actions and shall be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation and be confronted with the witnesses against him or her" The language "confront and cross examine" is the right drawn from the Sixth Amendment. The Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right... to be confronted with the witnesses against him."