NO. 4-12-0001
[…] ¶ 9 B. The State's Notice of Its Intent To
Present Evidence Under Section 115-20
¶ 10 On October 25, 2005, the State served on defense counsel, and filed with the trial court, a notice of its intent to present evidence under section 115-20 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-20 (West 2004)). Section 115-20(a) provided:
"Evidence of a prior conviction of a defendant for domestic battery, aggravated battery committed against a family or household member as defined in Section 112A-3 [(725 ILCS 5/112A-3 (West 2004))], stalking, aggravated stalking, or violation of an order of protection is admissible in a later criminal prosecution for any of these types of offenses when the victim is the same person who was the victim of the previous offense that resulted in conviction of the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/115-20(a) (West 2004).Subsection (d) (725 ILCS 5/115-20(d) (West 2004)) required the State to disclose such evidence at a reasonable time in advance of trial.