THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LOUIE R. WARD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] However, a review of defendant's brief reveals defendant's actual argument is the court did not have discretion to deny defendant credit for time in treatment. ¶ 20 A trial court's sentencing decisions are entitled to great deference and will be disturbed only when the court abused its discretion. People v. Streit, 142 Ill. 2d 13, 18-19, 566 N.E.2d 1351, 1353 (1991). However, questions regarding the scope and application of a statute are reviewed de novo. People v. Evans, 391 Ill. App. 3d 470, 472, 907 N.E.2d 935, 937 (2009). ¶ 21 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) provides, in part, as follows:
"[T]he offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for time spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed ***. *** [T]he trial court may give credit to the defendant for time spent *** confined for psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010).When construing a statute, a court's primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. People v. Molnar, 222 Ill. 2d 495, 518, 857 N.E.2d 209, 222 (2006).