08-15-2012
[…] (See People v. King (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 567, 572 [defendant's burden to establish punishment is unconstitutional]; People v. Weddle (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 1190, 1196-1197 [because Legislature determines the appropriate penalty for criminal offenses, defendant must persuade court sentence was disproportionate to his or her level of culpability].)
To prove Ward committed mayhem, the People would have to establish he caused serious bodily injury (blinded Colangelo in one eye) through an intentional unlawful act (an assault). (See Pen. Code, § 203; CALCRIM No. 801.)
--------
Finally, Ward argues his seven year sentence resulted in a miscarriage of justice, citing California Constitution article VI, section 13 ("[n]o judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice"). As Ward appears to recognize, the "miscarriage of justice" standard is a test for evaluating whether errors that may have occurred in the trial court require reversal, not an independent basis for reviewing trial court proceedings.