10-30-2012
[…] (CALCRIM No. 1300.)
The statement Ward made was communicated during a psychotherapy session, thus implicating two additional statutes. The first is Evidence Code section 1014, which grants a psychotherapy patient a privilege to refuse to disclose, and prevent others from disclosing, confidential communications between a patient and a psychotherapist. This privilege is subject to a few exceptions. The exception relevant in this case is found in Evidence Code section 1024, which provides there is no privilege "if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger."
Both parties rely on Tarasoff, wherein the Supreme Court imposed a duty on psychotherapists to warn a potential victim when the psychotherapist concludes, or should conclude under the standards of the profession, that a patient presents a serious danger of violence to the potential victim.