No. 1-17-0390
[…] Notably, in summarily dismissing the postconviction petition, the circuit court did not rule on any jury instruction issue.
¶ 32 Even liberally construing defendant's postconviction allegations, we cannot find that defendant's petition challenged the jury instructions regarding the elements of first degree murder and involuntary manslaughter. Because defendant's postconviction petition does not state a claim concerning the jury instruction issue, we cannot review the issue for the first time in this
postconviction appeal. 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2016) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived."); People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 474-75 (2006) (finding the defendant waived an admonishment claim raised for the first time on postconviction appeal where the petition did not allege his admonishments were inadequate).