Santa Clara County Super. Ct. No. FF405914
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing the search condition. Thus, trial counsel’s failure to object to the condition was not prejudicial because there is not a reasonable probability that an objection would have resulted in the omission of the condition.
Probation Costs
Defendant also contends that the trial court improperly ordered payment of a “[p]robation supervision [fee] not to exceed $64 per month” as a condition of probation.
Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides that a defendant may be ordered to pay “all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision, ” depending upon the defendant’s ability to pay. However, section 1203.1b does not authorize payment of either costs or fees as a condition of probation. “These costs are collectible as civil judgments; neither contempt nor revocation of probation may be utilized as a remedy for failure to pay. (Pen. Code, § 1203.1b, subd. (d).)” (People v. Washington (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 590, 592.) Thus, it is well established that the trial court may not require, as a condition of probation, payment of the cost of preparation of the probation report or the costs incurred in probation supervision. (People v. Hart (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 902.)
Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part, “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is ordered by the court, and in any case in which a defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision or a conditional sentence, of conducting any preplea investigation and preparing any preplea report . . . .”
Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (d), provides in pertinent part, “Execution may be issued on the order issued pursuant to this section in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action. The order to pay all or part of the costs shall not be enforced by contempt.”
This record is not clear as to whether payment of a probation supervision fee was ordered as a condition of probation. The trial court’s order that defendant pay probation fees directly followed the imposition of other fees.