07-20-2020
[…] (People v. Park, at p. 790.)
A court has broad discretion under section 17, subdivision (b), in deciding whether to reduce a wobbler offense to a misdemeanor. (People v. Superior Court (Alvarez) (1997) 14 Cal.4th 968, 977.) We will not disturb the court's decision on appeal unless the party attacking the decision clearly shows it was irrational or arbitrary. (Ibid.)
Wang's motion also requested early termination of his probation under section 1203.3. Under 1203.3, the court may "revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence," or "when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation." (§ 1203.3, subd. (a).) As with section 17, we review the trial court's exercise of its discretion under sections 1203.3 and 1203.4 for abuse of discretion. (People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120-1121.)
Section 1203.4, on the other hand, is not discretionary.