People v. Wang
[…] (People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 81.) However, aider and abettor liability requires the person to act with knowledge of the direct perpetrator's criminal purpose and intend to commit, encourage or facilitate the commission of the offense. (People v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1114, 1123.) Accordingly, evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible to establish whether an aider and abettor acted with that required mental state even if the target crime is a general intent crime. (Id. at pp. 1131-1134.)

Section 22, subdivision (b), provides: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Italics added.)

Here, the trial court instructed the jury in the language of CALCRIM No. 625 as follows: "You may consider evidence, if any, of the defendant's voluntary intoxication only in a limited way.