Docket No. 304116.
[…] And that [defendant] actively assisted [LaQuanda] in helping [LaQuanda] to do that, to detain the child away from that person.
In connection with the incident, LaQuanda pleaded guilty to a charge of attempted unlawful taking of a child, and it does not appear that she has appealed her conviction.
Before entering his plea (during which he expressly preserved for appeal the issue we address today), defendant argued for a dismissal of the attempted-taking count on the basis of MCL 750.350(2). MCL 750.350 states:
(1) A person shall not maliciously, forcibly, or fraudulently lead, take, carry away, decoy, or entice away, any child under the age of 14 years, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from the child's parent or legal guardian, or from the person or persons who have adopted the child, or from any other person having the lawful charge of the child. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.
(2) An adoptive or natural parent of the child shall not be charged with and convicted for a violation of this section.
Instead of being charged under MCL 750.350, adoptive or natural parents may be charged under the parental-kidnapping statute, MCL 750.350a.
Defendant argued that MCL 750.350(2) precluded his conviction in the present case because “natural parent” means biological parent and encompasses him.