Docket No. 304116.
[…] .MCL 750.350a allows for a conviction if an adoptive or natural parent takes a child with the intent to keep the child from any other parent or guardian exercising custody or parenting-time rights. However, the potential punishment under MCL 750.350a is much less than under MCL 750.350.
Other statutes underline the significance of a termination of parental rights. MCL 333.10102(t), dealing with anatomical gifts, explicitly defines the term “parent” as “a parent whose parental rights have not been terminated.” In the context of intestate succession, MCL 700.2114(3) states that “[t]he permanent termination of parental rights of a minor child by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction ... ends kinship between the parent whose rights are so terminated and the child for purposes of intestate succession by that parent from or through that child.” While it is true that the Legislature could have added an explicit provision to MCL 750.350(2) explaining that the phrase “natural parent” does not encompass a person whose parental rights have been terminated, we nonetheless conclude, in light of the special legal definition of “parent” and in