NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Walton’s mother, father, and a friend testified that Walton was not violent or aggressive and did not get in fights. Walton was well liked in his neighborhood, acted as a mentor to young people, and was “a good guy.”
3. The Jury’s Verdict and Sentencing
The jury found Walton guilty of two counts of assault by force likely to produce great bodily injury upon a peace officer, one count of resisting an executive officer and three counts of misdemeanor vandalism. The trial court suspended imposition of sentence and placed Walton on formal probation for five years.
DISCUSSION
Under section 26, “[a]ll persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶]... [¶] Four—Persons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof.” As a result, “[u]nconsciousness, if not induced by voluntary intoxication, is a complete defense to a criminal charge. [Citations.]” (People v.