04-06-2020
[…] Section 11380 provides that "[e]very person 18 years of age or over who violates any provision of this chapter involving controlled substances which are . . . classified in Schedule III, IV, or V and which are not narcotic drugs . . . or who unlawfully furnishes . . . those controlled substances to a minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, six, or nine years." (§ 11380, subd. (a).)
However, the People agree that defendant is correct that section 11375 prohibiting possession and sale of certain controlled substances eliminates the application of section 11380 to flurazepam. Section 11375 provides that "[a]s to the substances specified in subdivision (c), this section, and not Sections 11377, 11378, 11379, and 11380, shall apply." Subdivision (c) of section 11375 includes "Flurazepam." (§ 11375, subd. (c)(5).)