04-06-2020
[…] The jury acquitted defendant on count eight but found him guilty on count nine. The verdict form stated that the jury found defendant guilty "of a violation of Section 11353 of the Health and Safety Code of the State of California, (administrating to [M.D.], a minor, a controlled substance, to wit, Flurazepam, in the County of Sacramento), as charged in Count Nine of the Information."
Section 11353 provides that an adult who gives a controlled substance to a minor shall be imprisoned for three, six, or nine years. However, flurazepam is not on the list of controlled substances that section 11353 provides is illegal for an adult to give to a minor. Section 11353 applies to "any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug . . . ." Section 11057 lists the controlled substances included in schedule IV. Flurazepam is a schedule IV controlled substance but is not listed as a "narcotic drug." Subdivision (c) of section 11057 listing "Narcotic drugs" does not include flurazepam.