04-06-2020
[…] (See People v. Miller (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 1450, 1455, fn. 3 [section 11350 prohibiting possession of drugs formerly classified as narcotics does not apply to diazepam, which is listed as a schedule IV drug, but under the heading "Depressants," separate from "Narcotic drugs"]; cf. People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1013 [flurazepam is a drug similar to diazepam].)
Defendant contends, and the People also concede, that defendant's conviction for violating section 11353 cannot be corrected to a violation of section 11380, a statute that does apply to giving a minor a schedule IV drug which is not a narcotic drug. Section 11380 provides that "[e]very person 18 years of age or over who violates any provision of this chapter involving controlled substances which are . . . classified in Schedule III, IV, or V and which are not narcotic drugs . . . or who unlawfully furnishes . . . those controlled substances to a minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, six, or nine years." (§ 11380, subd. (a).)
However, the People agree that defendant is correct that section 11375 prohibiting possession and sale of certain controlled substances eliminates the application of section 11380 to flurazepam.