04-10-2012
[…] (Scott, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 354.) Therefore, we decline to consider his claim regarding the booking fee.
IV
Walthour contends the court erred by imposing a $30 ICNA fee and, in addition, that the fee was improperly recorded in the abstract of judgment as a $33 fee. Walthour argues that because the court imposed the fee without providing any statutory authority for it in the record, there is no way of knowing whether the fee was lawfully authorized.
Government Code section 70371.5 establishes the ICNA of the State Court Facilities Construction Fund. Section 70371.5 does not describe any fees, but section 70373 mandates the Criminal Conviction Assessment fee, which funds the ICNA. (§ 70373, subds. (a)(1), (d).) Section 70373 imposes an assessment for every criminal conviction "in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction" "[to] ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities." (§ 70373, subd. (a)(1).) These assessments are then transferred for deposit into the ICNA. (§ 70373, subd. (d).)