November 13, 2000.
[…] Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922 (a) (3), it is a crime "for any person, other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector to transport into or receive in the State where he resides * * * any firearm purchased or otherwise obtained by such person outside that State". The equivalent New York crime is defined by Penal Law § 265.10 (2), which provides, in relevant part, that any person "who transports or ships as merchandise five or more firearms" is guilty of a class D felony, but that "[a]ny person who transports or ships as merchandise any firearm * * * is guilty of a class A misdemeanor." Thus, the Federal statute criminalizes an act that New York makes a misdemeanor.