People v. Walker
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Walker

California Court of Appeals, Sixth District
May 28, 2024
No. H051355 (Cal. Ct. App. May. 28, 2024)

Opinion

H051355

05-28-2024

THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JEFFREY WALKER, Defendant and Appellant.


NOT TO BE PUBLISHED

Santa Clara County Super. Ct. No. 146125

THE COURT

Jeffrey Walker filed a petition for "clarification and reconsideration" pursuant to Penal Code section 1473.6, under which "any person no longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate a judgment" based on "newly discovered evidence." (§ 1473.6, subd. (a).) The trial court denied the petition. Appellate counsel filed a brief pursuant to People v. Delgadillo (2022) 14 Cal.5th 216 (Delgadillo), and Walker subsequently filed a supplemental brief on his own behalf.