People v. Walker
[…] (Id. at p. 1083.)

A. Remission Element

"The term 'remission' means a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental health disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support," and a person" 'cannot be kept in remission without treatment'" if, among other criteria, the person has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan during the year prior to the proposed recommitment term. (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3); see In re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1, 23-24.) "In determining if a person has voluntarily followed the treatment plan, the standard is whether the person has acted as a reasonable person would in following the treatment plan." (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3).)

Substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding that Walker's mental health disorder was not in remission and that he had not voluntarily followed the treatment plan during the prior year.