People v. Walker
[…] Accordingly, we begin our analysis by considering the evidence of the elements of aggravated domestic battery.

¶ 31 To sustain an aggravated domestic battery conviction, the State was obligated to prove that defendant, "in committing a domestic battery, knowingly cause[d] great bodily harm" to a family member. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2014); see also id. § 12-3.2(a)(1).

¶ 32 Defendant solely argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish the mental state element of aggravated domestic battery—that he acted knowing his conduct would cause great bodily harm. Section 4-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012 defines the mental state of knowledge or "knowingly" as "[t]he nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist." 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2014). Alternatively, a person acts with knowledge of "[t]he result of his or her conduct *** when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct." Id. § 4-5(b). A defendant "need not intend the particular injury or consequence that resulted from his conduct." People v. Ford, 2015 IL App (3d) 130810, ¶ 38. The State may prove defendant's knowledge by circumstantial evidence as it is often the only way to prove a defendant's intent.