NO. 4-17-0089
[…] Defendant came closer to George and raised his arm as if to punch
George. George sprayed defendant's face with mace. Defendant became irate and repeatedly struck George in the face and upper body. Defendant did not present any evidence at trial. On this evidence, it is clear defendant committed domestic battery.
¶ 19 However, defendant argued at trial that he was authorized to be on the public sidewalk. Therefore, when George sprayed him with mace, he was authorized, according to him, to defend himself by punching George.
¶ 20 Section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides in part as follows:
"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2014).
¶ 21 The trial evidence, as presented in the bystander's report, demonstrated that defendant was the aggressor and George's use of mace did not place defendant at the risk of imminent death or great bodily harm. This defense does not reasonably work for defendant.