People v. Walker
[…] Based on Ruiz's holding that the laboratory analysis fee is a fine, it necessarily follows that penalty assessments apply to it. (Pen. Code, § 1464, subd. (a) ["there shall be levied a state penalty . . . upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed"].) Accordingly, the trial court properly imposed penalty assessments on the laboratory analysis fee. 2. Tyson's Conviction for Section 11372.5 No Longer Qualifies for the Three-Year Section 11370.2, Subdivision (c) Enhancement

At sentencing, the trial court imposed, per former section 11370.2, subdivision (c), a three-year enhancement for Tyson's prior drug sales conviction under section 11352. Former section 11370.2 provided that "[a]ny person convicted of a violation of [Section 11379] . . . shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, . . . a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of . . . [Section] 11352 . . . ." (Id., subd. (c).)