05-08-2018
[…] Whether the defendant is in custody is not dispositive. "[S]ection 1043, subdivision (b)(2)'s statutory language does not distinguish between custodial and noncustodial defendants. [Citation.] Moreover, the underlying premise, that a custodial defendant cannot be absent voluntarily because 'presence or absence is not within his own control' [citation], is an unrealistic view of a defendant's volition and resolve to remain absent from court proceedings. A person in custody, as any person, can voluntarily choose to be absent." (People v. Gutierrez (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1196, 1208 (Gutierrez).)
Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), states, in relevant part, "in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be personally present . . . during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence."
"Cases finding implied waivers have often involved disruptive behavior. . . . ' "Neither in criminal nor in civil cases will the law allow a person to take advantage of his own wrong." ' " (People v. Concepcion (2008) 45 Cal.4th 77, 82 (Concepcion).)