People v. Walker
[…] Boyce, 2015 IL 117108, ¶ 15. Moreover, we presume that the drafters did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Id. Construction of a statute or rule presents a question of law, which we review de novo. People v. Hunter, 2013 IL 114100, ¶ 12.

¶ 10 With these principles in mind, we turn to the language of section 22-105 and Rule 137. Section 22-105, which is entitled "Frivolous lawsuits filed by prisoners" (735 ILCS 5/22-105 (West 2012)), provides, in relevant part:

"If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility files a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be *** a second or subsequent petition for relief from judgment under Section 2-1401 of [the] Code *** and the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document filed by the prisoner is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual court costs." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2012).

¶ 11 Rule 137 provides, in relevant part: