05-30-2014
[…] (See § 1170.126, subd. (f).) The court, however, did not evaluate that risk because it denied the petition on the ground that Walker's third-strike offense did not qualify him for resentencing under section 1170.126.
We have examined the entire record and determined that, because Walker's third-strike offense for assault with a deadly weapon, along with a finding that he personally used a deadly weapon during commission of the offense, is a serious felony (§ 1192.7, subds. (c)(1)(23) ["any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon"] & (c)(1)(31) ["assault with a deadly weapon . . . in violation of Section 245"]), he cannot benefit from the provisions of section 1170.126. (§ 1170.126, subds. (b) & (e)(1).)