Docket Nos. 144639 144640. COA Nos. 304593 304702.
[…] However, I share the dissenting justice's concern that MCL 752.795 encompasses an extremely broad range of conduct, and further believe that it potentially extends well beyond even its application in the instant case. Therefore, I write separately to urge the Legislature to consider whether it intends to criminalize the full range of conduct to which the statute potentially extends. , C.J., concurs in the statement of MARKMAN, J.
MARILYN J. KELLY, J. (dissenting).
I would grant leave to appeal. Defendant will be tried on two counts of violating MCL 752.795, Michigan's fraudulent-computer-access statute. This law forbids unauthorized access of a computer or computer program “to acquire, alter, damage, delete or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.” A person convicted of violating MCL 752.795 is subject to a possible prison term of 5 years or a fine of as much as $10,000, or both. Repeat offenders may receive up to a 10–year prison sentence or a fine of as much as $50,000, or both.