Docket No. 55857.
[…] This Court subsequently granted defendants' application for leave to appeal, prior to a decision of the Court of Appeals, on May 16, 1974, concurrently admitting defendant Jimerson to $500 bond. 391 Mich. 829. On October 2, 1974, this Court admitted both defendants Walker to $500 bond. All three defendants, at the time of their admission to bond, had served prison terms exceeding one year due to their contempt convictions.
II — Statutes on Point
The crux of this case involves interpretation of two relatively recent (1970) statutory provisions. MCLA 767.19c; MSA 28.959(3), reads in its entirety, as follows:
"Any witness who neglects or refuses to appear or testify or both in response to a summons of the grand jury or to answer any questions before the grand jury concerning any matter or thing of which the witness has knowledge concerning matters before the grand jury after service of a true copy of an order granting the witness immunity as to such matters shall be guilty of a contempt and after a public hearing in open