Docket No. 76085.
[…] Subsequently, the court, in reviewing defendant's prior record, observed that defendant had "violated his parole and [was] back again". The court referred to defendant as being "out on parole and in inmate status". The statements made at sentencing persuade us to accept defendant's assertion that he was on parole at the time he committed the UDAA offense. The question is whether he, as a parolee, was "incarcerated" at that time within the meaning of the consecutive sentencing statute, MCL 768.7a; MSA 28.1030(1).
The statute provides in part:
"(1) A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from that institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to sentence therefor in the manner provided by law for such crimes. The term of sentence imposed for the crime shall commence at the expiration of the term or terms of sentence which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state."
This Court has consistently read this statutory provision as in pari materia with MCL 750.193(2); MSA 28.390(2), which defines "prison" liberally. See People v Lakin, 118 Mich. App. 471, 474; 325 N.W.2d 460 (1982); People v Shirley Johnson, 96 Mich.