People v. Waldron
[…] Accordingly, we will not necessarily distinguish between defendant and defense counsel with respect to the procedural aspects of the various issues.

I

EVIDENTIARY RULINGS

Defendant raises a number of claims of error with regard to the trial court's admission and exclusion of evidence at trial. Our analysis of each is guided by certain general legal principles.

" 'Only relevant evidence is admissible [citations], and, except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible [citations].' [Citation.] 'Relevant evidence is defined in Evidence Code section 210 as evidence "having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." The test of relevance is whether the evidence tends "logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference" to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (People v.