People v. Waldron
[…] A hobble was placed on him to restrain his feet. Defendant subsequently spit through the security screen on the officer in the front passenger seat of the patrol car.

2. Analysis

Defendant contends the trial court erred by admitting evidence of the 1990 incident. He says an act of lawful self-defense is not admissible as evidence of violent character; since there was no evidence his act of shooting was anything but lawful self-defense, the evidence was irrelevant or at least should have been excluded pursuant to section 352.

Section 1102 provides: "In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)."