People v. Waldron
[…] Defendant says fairness requires that one party be permitted to correct misleading inferences created from prior examination by the other party, and the trial court's assertedly erroneous ruling created "fundamental unfairness by permitting the prosecution to elicit evidence that strongly implied a murder confession, without permitting the defense to elicit the explanatory evidence showing there was none." Defendant further argues the trial court's ruling violated defendant's privilege against self-incrimination, by making defendant's invocation of the right to silence costly.

Section 356 is the statutory version of the common law rule of completeness. (People v. Parrish (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 263, 269, fn. 3.) Section 356 provides: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence."

The purpose of section 356 " 'is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.' " (People v.