No. 2-13-0407
[…] Anderson, 352 Ill. App. 3d 945 (2004), to proceed under section 3-6-3(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d) (West 2010)) (allowing the revocation of good-time credit for frivolous filings). Because the trial court did not impose a sanction under section 3-6-3(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections, we need not address this issue. ¶ 29 However, we will address the trial court's finding that defendant's petition was frivolous and patently without merit and its imposition of filing fees and mailing costs. Section 22-105 of the Code of Civil Procedure is entitled "Frivolous lawsuits filed by prisoners" and provides:
"(a) If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility files a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document in a case seeking post-conviction relief under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, pursuant to Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, in a habeas corpus action under Article X of this Code, in a claim under the Court of Claims Act, or in another action against the State, the Illinois Department of Corrections, or the Prisoner Review Board, or against any of their officers or employees and the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document filed by the prisoner is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual court costs. * * *¶ 30 Because defendant's petitions had no basis in fact or in law, the trial court properly imposed filing fees and mailing costs.