People v. Wafford
[…] Thus, count 1 of the amended information charged: “On or about March 26, 2008, Damien Charles Wafford, did willfully and unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, entice, decoy, abduct, conceal, kidnap, or carry away Sidney Maiden, with the intent to hold or detain, or who did hold or detain the said Sidney Maiden, for ransom, reward, extortion, or to extract from relatives or friends of said Sidney Maiden, money or other valuable things, to wit: two hundred dollars or firearm, in violation of Penal Code section 209(a), a felony.” (Unnecessary capitalization omitted.)

Section 209 specifically provides: “Any person who seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away another person by any means whatsoever with intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, that person for ransom, reward or to commit extortion or to exact from another person any money or valuable thing, or any person who aids or abets any such act, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life without possibility of parole in cases in which any person subjected to any such act suffers death or bodily harm, or is intentionally confined in a manner which exposes that person to a substantial likelihood of death, or shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole in cases where no such person suffers death or bodily harm.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)