THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BRIAN D. WADE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] As a result, the physical act of entering [a] residence could not be used to both satisfy an element of home invasion and aggravate [the] conviction for criminal sexual assault."
Based on this purported error, defendant urges this court to reduce his aggravated criminal sexual assault convictions to criminal sexual assault and remand his case to the trial court for resentencing. The State responds that defendant has forfeited this issue by not raising it in his postconviction petition. We agree with the State.
¶ 20 Section 122-3 of the Act, provides that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is [forfeited]." 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2012). See People v.