NO. 5-13-0409
[…] John R., 339 Ill. App. 3d at 783, 792 N.E.2d at 354. " 'An individual has the capacity to make treatment decisions for himself when, based upon conveyed information concerning the risks and benefits of the proposed treatment and reasonable alternatives to treatment, he makes a rational choice to either accept or refuse the treatment.' " (Emphasis in original.) John R., 339 Ill. App. 3d at 782-83, 792 N.E.2d at 354 (quoting In re Israel, 278 Ill. App. 3d 24, 36, 664 N.E.2d 1032, 1039 (1996)).
¶ 28 Section 2-102(a-5) of the Code requires a treating physician seeking to administer psychotropic medication to "advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability to understand the information communicated." 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2014); Bobby F., 2012 IL App (5th) 110214, ¶ 18, 970 N.E.2d 25. A physician's failure to advise the patient destroys the patient's ability to make a reasoned decision regarding medications because he or she has not been provided with necessary information.