NO. 5-13-0409
[…] Michael H., 392 Ill. App. 3d at 972, 912 N.E.2d at 709. The procedures codified in our Code protect these important interests and ensure that Illinois citizens are not improperly subjected to such services. Michael H., 392 Ill. App. 3d at 972, 912 N.E.2d at 709. Accordingly, Illinois courts have repeatedly stressed the importance of following the Code's procedures in order to fully protect the rights of patients like respondent who are alleged to be subject to treatment they do not wish to receive. Michael H., 392 Ill. App. 3d at 972, 912 N.E.2d at 709.
¶ 24 Section 2-107.1 provides that authorized involuntary treatment shall not be administered unless it is determined, by clear and convincing evidence, that the following seven factors are present:
"(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, *** (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2014).
" 'The trial court must find evidence of each of the elements to authorize the forced administration of psychotropic medication.' " In re Bobby F., 2012 IL App (5th) 110214, ¶ 16, 970 N.E.2d 25 (quoting In re Louis S., 361 Ill.