People v. V.N. (In re V.N.)
[…] A minor who is notified about DEJ eligibility and elects to contest the section 602 petition is not entitled to a hearing on DEJ eligibility. (Usef S., at p. 286.)

Here, the People filed a Judicial Council form JV-750 on May 16, 2018, and checked the box indicating that V.N. was "eligible" for DEJ. But the People did not file the form JV-751. That form would have provided the DEJ information notice required by section 791.

Section 791 provides, in relevant part, that the People must provide a "clear statement" (id. at subd. (a)(3)); a description of DEJ procedures (id. at subd. (a)(1) & (2)); and notice that "in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a [DEJ] with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment, and that upon the successful completion of the terms of probation . . . the court shall dismiss the charge or charges against the minor" (id. at subd. (a)(3), italics added).

"[T]he DEJ is clearly intended to provide an expedited mechanism for channeling certain first-time offenders away from the full panoply of a contested delinquency proceeding.