People v. Viverette
[…] that the legislature intended to increase the class of offense and the resultant penalty by varying degrees based on the number of prior convictions for DWLR. For example, a second DWLR conviction is a Class 4 felony with a mandatory minimum sentence of “minimum term of imprisonment of 30 days or 300 hours of community service, as determined by the court, if the original revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11–401 or 11–501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11–501.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/6–303(d)(2) (West 2010). A fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, or ninth DWLR conviction is also a Class 4 felony, however, the sentence is “minimum term of imprisonment of 180 days if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11–401 or 11–501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11–501.1 of the Code.” 625 ILCS 65/6–303(d–3) (West 2010). A tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, or fourteenth DWLR conviction is a Class 3 felony and the defendant is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if the revocation or suspension was “for a violation of Section 11–401 or 11–501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11–501.1 of the Code. 625 ILCS 5/6–303(d–4) (West 2010). Section 6–303(d) is unambiguously aimed at enhancing the offense classification and penalties for persons who continue to drive while their driving privileges have been, and continue to be, revoked or suspended.