People v. Viverette
[…] People v. Lloyd, 2013 IL 113510, ¶ 25, 369 Ill.Dec. 759, 987 N.E.2d 386. We presume the legislature did not intend absurdity or injustice when it enacted the statute under review. People v. Perez, 2014 IL 115927, ¶ 9, 385 Ill.Dec. 41, 18 N.E.3d 41.

¶ 10 Defendant was convicted of DWLR. 625 ILCS 5/6–303(a) (West 2010). The offense is a Class A misdemeanor. However, pursuant to section 6–303(d–5), the offense was charged as a Class 2 felony. Section 6–303(d–5) is a sentencing enhancement (People v. Nunez, 236 Ill.2d 488, 499, 338 Ill.Dec. 877, 925 N.E.2d 1083 (2010) ) and provides:

“Any person convicted of a fifteenth or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 2 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11–401 [ (leaving the scene of an accident involving injury or death) ] or 11–501 of this Code ( [driving under the influence) ] [ (625 ILCS 5/11–401, 11–501 (West 2010)) ], or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11–501.1 of this Code [ (625 ILCS 5/11–501.1 (West 2010) ) ].” 625 ILCS 5/6–303(d–5) (West 2010).