People v. Viverette
[…] Id. ¶ 21.

¶ 23 Here, defendant was sentenced after the effective date of the amendment to section 5–8–1(d). Effective January 1, 2012, section 5–8–1(d)(1) was amended by deleting the “as though written therein” phrase to now require “the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be written as part of the sentencing order. ” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 97–531 (eff. Jan. 1, 2012) amending 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1(d) (West 2012). This was the applicable statute when defendant was sentenced on September 14, 2012.

¶ 24 We note that section 5–4.5–15(c) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, “every sentence includes a term in addition to the term of imprisonment. For those sentenced on or after February 1, 1978, that term is a mandatory supervised release term.” 730 ILCS 5/5–4.5–15(c) (West 2012). Section 5–8–1(d)(1) read in conjunction with section 5–4.5–15(c) makes it clear that the MSR term was a mandatory component of defendant's sentence and that it was imposed by the court and not the DOC. People v.