People v. Vinson
[…] Code, § 3051, subd. (a)(1).) "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing . . . ." (Id., subd. (b)(3).) Penal Code section 4801 provides that the parole board "shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law." (Id., subd. (c).)

In Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th 261, the California Supreme Court held that "Penal Code sections 3051 and 4801[,] . . . enacted by the Legislature to bring juvenile sentencing in conformity with Miller, Graham[ v.