People v. Vinson
[…] Again, criminal charges could be filed against a minor who was 16 years old and committed murder. (Id., former subds. (b)(1), (d)(1).)

Proposition 57 was enacted by the California voters on November 8, 2016 to: "1. Protect and enhance public safety. [¶] 2. Save money by reducing wasteful spending on prisons. [¶] 3. Prevent federal courts from indiscriminately releasing prisoners. [¶] 4. Stop the revolving door of crime by emphasizing rehabilitation, especially for juveniles. [¶] 5. Require a judge, not a prosecutor, to decide whether juveniles should be tried in adult court." (Id., § 2.)

Proposition 57 amended Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 to provide: "Except as provided in Section 707, any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court." (Prop. 57, § 4.1.)

Proposition 57 also amended section 707 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.