People v. Vinson
[…] Defendant's claim that his new sentence after remand violates the Eighth Amendment because it is the functional equivalent of life without parole and the trial court did not properly consider the Miller factors has been rendered moot. In response to Miller, the Legislature enacted Penal Code section 3051, effective January 1, 2014. Section 3051 states that "any prisoner who was under 23 years of age at the time of his or her controlling offense" shall be provided "[a] youth offender parole hearing . . . for the purpose of reviewing the [prisoner's] parole suitability . . . ." (Pen. Code, § 3051, subd. (a)(1).) "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing . . . ." (Id., subd. (b)(3).)