People v. Vinson
[…] (Miller, supra, 576 U.S. at p. ___, [132 S.Ct. at pp. 2467-2468].) We directed "the trial court [to] consider the mitigating factors discussed in Miller, namely the differences between juveniles and adults, 'and how those differences counsel against irrevocably sentencing [a juvenile] to a lifetime in prison.' ([Id.] at p. ___ . . . .)" (People v. Vinson, supra, B238043.)

REMAND AND RESENTENCING

After remand but before the resentencing hearing, the Legislature enacted Penal Code section 3051, which provided in pertinent part that "[a] person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole . . . during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions." (Id., subd. (b)(3); Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4.)

This statute was amended in 2015 to change "18 years of age" to "23 years of age." (Stats. 2015, ch. 471, § 1.)