People v. Vinson
[…] The court added, "[h]owever, based on the new statute that was enacted by the State Legislature Senate Bill [No.] 260 that came into effect September 16th, 2013, the defendant is entitled to a youthful parole consideration date and that date will be set for November 4, 2034, to comply with the newly signed Penal Code section 3051."

DISCUSSION

A. The Effect, If Any, of Proposition 57

1. Proposition 57's Changes to the Manner in Which Criminal Cases Against Juveniles Are Prosecuted

At the time of the crimes, Welfare and Institutions Code former section 602, subdivision (b), provided that "[a]ny person who is alleged, when he or she was 14 years of age or older, to have committed one of the following offenses shall be prosecuted under the general law in a court of criminal jurisdiction." These offenses included murder, where it was alleged "that the minor personally killed the victim." (Id., former subd. (b)(1).)