No. 312274
[…] It is of course possible that for some reason the children were absent at the time the methamphetamine was manufactured, contrary to their usual schedule according to neighbors. However, we find the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, sufficient for the jury to infer beyond a reasonable doubt that children were present when the methamphetamine was manufactured.
Regarding the additional element of producing hazardous waste under MCL 333.7401c(2)(c), "hazardous waste" is defined by MCL 324.11103(3), pursuant to MCL 333.7401c(7)(a). It includes materials that, inter alia, "may pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment if improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of, or otherwise managed." There was evidence that still-reactive lithium was found, as well as some "sludge", that was identified as a substance that could not even be tested in a laboratory because attempting to do so would damage equipment.