No. 1-14-3140
[…] The State responds the trial court did not sufficiently comply with the hearing requirement of section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012)), before imposing the assessment, and therefore, the proper remedy is to remand the cause so that a hearing may be conducted in accordance with the statute.
¶ 16 Pursuant to section 113-3.1(a) of the Code, if the trial court appoints counsel for a defendant, the court may then order the defendant "to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012). Section 113-3.1(a) directs the trial court to conduct a hearing "to determine the amount of the payment," and that during this hearing "the court shall consider the
affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties." Id.
¶ 17 To satisfy the requirements of section 113-3.1(a), a trial court cannot "simply impose the fee in a perfunctory manner." People v.